Incident Report #55 2022

Wild camping

Sunday

17/07/22, 09:08

Angle Tarn, Patterdale

The team were called by NWAS to an incident at Angle Tarn. Details were vague but with one casualty injured and having difficulty breathing and a second unaccounted for, we requested the assistance of the Coastguard. Great North Air Ambulance also mobilised. They were able to get close to the anticipated casualty site fairly quickly. They were unable to locate any injured persons. Simultaneously we finally managed to make phone contact with the informant, who revealed that the actual location was Angle Tarn, Patterdale. Patterdale MRT were informed and helicopter resources where redirected. LAMRT members were able to stand down

Duration: 1 hours

Team Members: 7

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png