Incident Report #55 2015

Fellwalking

Thursday

18/06/15, 18:30

Gt Langdale Beck, Chapel Stile

A woman walking on the riverbank slipped and fell down the embankment into the river, sustaining a painful shoulder and wrist injury. We were requested to assist the ambulance service with her extrication. 

Duration: 1.5 hours

Team Members: 12

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png