Incident Report #55 2012

Fellwalking

Friday

10/08/12, 22:40

Coast to coast, BORROWDALE TO LANGDALE

Two men walking from Borrowdale to Grasmere got separated in what seemed like odd circumstances in the Greenup Edge area. One man made it down to Grasmere and reported his companion overdue. With concerns about the other man's health and the state of his footwear, a search was mounted immediately. He was located in Wythburn by members of Keswick MRT and escorted off the hill.

Duration: 4 hours

Team Members: 9

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo