Incident Report #55 2011

Fellwalking

14/07/11, 12:41

Pike O'Blisco, Gt Langdale

Thursday

A lone male walker was found collapsed on the path just below the summit of Pike O'Blisco. The team and an air ambulance attended but despite attempts to revive him, he was declared to have died at the scene. His body was recovered to Ambleside by the air ambulance.

Duration: 4.66 hours

Team Members: 7

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo