Incident Report #54 2017

Mountain Biking

Thursday

08/06/17, 19:47

Scandale Beck, Red Screes

A mountian biker crashed on a steep rocky section of track, sustaining a painful lower leg fracture. He was treated by team members and evacuated by stretcher. The weather would have suggested it was anything other than summer!

Duration: 4 hours

Team Members: 13

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png