Incident Report #54 2015

Fellwalking

15/06/15, 20:39

Grasmere, Cockley Crag

Monday

A 80 year old male fell, likely cause hypoglycemia. The team was responding from the previous incident, along with members of Keswick MRT, when we were notified that the air ambulance was able to pick the man up and lift him to the valley bottom, from where he was checke dover and taken to his accommodation for rest

Duration: 2 hours

Team Members: 8

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo