Incident Report #54 2012
Fellwalking
09/08/12, 14:22
Angle Tarn, Gt Langdale
Thursday
A 13-year-old girl sustained an ankle injury near Angle Tarn. The team was mobilised, and with the prospect of a long, hot stretcher carry, Coniston MRT were called to assist. Team members were nearing the top of Rossett Ghyll when we were notified that an air ambulance had managed to get to her and evacuate her.
Duration: 2.5 hours
Team Members: 8