Incident Report #54 2025

Camping

Sunday

25/05/25, 01:02

Angle Tarn, Gt Langdale

The team were alerted by Patterdale MRT, who had initially received a call by Cumbria Police, to two campers at Angle Tarn. On deeper investigation it was discovered that the campers were, in fact, at Angle Tarn in Great Langdale. The job was then handed over to LAMRT. Team members were dispatched to assist with taking down their tents and walking them back down safely to the valley floor.

Duration: 6.25 hours

Team Members: 6

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo