Incident Report #53 2024

Fellwalking

26/06/24, 12:27

Side Pike

A broken, dropped phone call suggested a casualty on Side Pike. We were able to get a location from the 999 call.  We responded and located a woman with a knee injury. She was assisted from the hill and made her own way to hospital
We were assisted by Kendal MRT

Duration: 2.5 hours

Team Members: 10

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT_LOGO_edited.png