Incident Report #53 2014
Fellwalking
21/07/14, 17:24
Gt Langdale, Dungeon Ghyll
Monday
A group descending Dungeon Ghyll allowed their dog to run free and become stuck on steep ground. Group members tried to recover the dog, while others called 999 and asked for assistance. In an attempt to avoid human casualties on this area of steep ground, the team was deployed to recover the dog. We were on route when we were alerted to the fact that the dog had been recovered by a team member who had been climbing in the area. Much loved as your average dog is, you have to question whether it's worth a human life.. especially given the norm were the animal self rescues...
Duration: 1.5 hours
Team Members: 13