Incident Report #53 2013

Fellwalking

Tuesday

09/07/13, 16:14

Tongue Ghyll, Grasmere

A 65-year-old male was reported as collapsed on the path up to Grizedale Tarn. We quickly confirmed that it was the Tongue Ghyll and set off. We were notified that an air ambulance was on its way from Newcastle. We both arrived at the same time. He was noticably dehydrated, and was likely suffering from drinking lake water earlier in the day. The man was treated with fluids and then stretchered to the air ambulance and evacuated to hospital.

Duration: 4.25 hours

Team Members: 15

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo