Incident Report #53 2011

Search, Fellwalking

Friday

08/07/11, 19:00

Greenup Edge, Grasmere

A solo male walker became disorientated, cold and very wet while attempting to reach Grasmere on the Coast to Coast walk. He was located near Greenup Edge and escorted of the hill.

Duration: 6 hours

Team Members: 13

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png