Incident Report #52 2025
Fellwalking
23/05/25, 19:51
Ore Gap
Friday
We received a report from CUMPOL that two walkers were lost in the vicinity of Ore gap after low cloud had caused them to lose their way. The team made their way up and made contact with the lost walkers, who were not aware where they had parked. After looking through photos they had taken throughout their day the team were able to decipher where the walkers had parked and provided them with assistance back to the valley floor and then drove them to their vehicles.
Duration: 5.33 hours
Team Members: 6