Incident Report #52 2023
Fellwalking
09/07/23, 15:11
Crinkle Crag, Bowfell
Sunday
A man and woman became separated while walking over Crinkle Crags. The man waited at Three Tarns then reported the woman missing. She eventually turned up at the Old Dungeon Ghyll car park having somehow passed him at Three Tarns and continuing her walk over Bowfell in the hope of catching him up... which, given he had descended The Band when he gave up, was pretty unlikely. We can only assume the drive home was a tense one...
Duration: 5 hours
Team Members: 13