Incident Report #52 2013

Fellwalking

Saturday

06/07/13, 12:18

Pavey Ark, Gt Langdale, Bright Beck

A young male collapsed while walking with his school. The team were called and we quickly identified this as a very serious incident. It was known that an RAF helicopter was in the area training with Wasdale MRT. It was immediately requested to assist, which it did. One of the groups teachers was carrying out CPR when they arrived, and he was quickly evacuated to West Cumberland Infirmary. Sadly, the young man died several days later, despite the best efforts of all involved. It's certain that the speedy delivery of CPR by the teacher and the rapid helicopter evacuation to hospital are the two crucial factors in giving this young man a fighting chance.

Duration: 4 hours

Team Members: 16

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png