Incident Report #52 2010

Fellwalking

Monday

31/05/10, 13:58

Grasmere, Gibson Knott

While the previous incident was ongoing a second casualty was reported on Calf Crag, his knee having given way and being unable to walk as a result. Team members attended and provided first aid and pain relief and the man was evacuated by the air ambulance, having dropped the previous casualty off at West Cumberland Infirmary. This was subsequently diagnosed as a dislocate patella.

Duration: 2.5 hours

Team Members: 14

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo