Incident Report #51 2015
Fellwalking
Wednesday
10/06/15, 18:31
Mark Gate, Gt Langdale
A woman walking with her friend tripped and sustained a suspected fractured wrist and facial injuries. They were located using our SARLOC tool and treated by team members and air ambualnce paramedics and evacuated by the air ambulance to hospital. Again, an incident were the people needing help were not able to give an accurate location, and guesswork, detective work and SARLOC were all required to find them
Duration: 4 hours
Team Members: 12