Incident Report #50 2025

Local incident

15/05/25, 18:30

Grasmere

We were made aware of a high risk missing person in the Grasmere area. Police requested a limited search of key areas. The missing person was located, sadly deceased, in small quarry, by team drone operators. He was removed to Ambleside

Duration: 6.25 hours

Team Members: 22

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT_LOGO_edited.png