Incident Report #50 2011
Fellwalking
Saturday
02/07/11, 13:42
Gt Langdale, Dungeon Ghyll
Just on our way home from the previous two incidents when we were requested to assist a man who had fallen in to Dungeon Ghyll. He had tumbled about 5 metres from the path above and sustained injuries to his back, chest, hip and knee. He was treated and with some difficulty, evacuated from the ghyll, to a location from where he could be winched safely by RAF Seaking. We were assisted by Kendal MRT.
Duration: 4 hours
Team Members: 13