Incident Report #5 2021

Scrambling, Winter Climbing (accidental!)

09/01/21, 15:43

Harrison Stickle face

Saturday

Two adventurers attempted to climb the snow covered face of Harrison Stickle. Inadequately equipped, they got stuck and called for help. The team set off to recover them but they contacted us to say they'd managed to get back on to safe ground themselves
We left them to it

Duration: 1.5 hours

Team Members: 18

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo