Incident Report #49 2012
Search, Fellwalking
Sunday
29/07/12, 20:52
High Raise, Angle Tarn, Scafell, Great Moss, Moasdale, Wrynose, Cockley Beck, Coniston Fells, Elterwater, Grasmere
Two men were reported overdue from a lengthy walk, having missed a number of agreed rendesvous en route. A search was being planned and other affected teams were being contacted when they were located by police walking on a road, near their finish point, some four hours overdue.
Duration: 1 hours
Team Members: 6