Incident Report #49 2011

Fellwalking

02/07/11, 12:30

Stool End farm, Gt Langdale

Saturday

Initial confusion was quickly cleared up to establish that a second, very similar incident had occurred and a seconf man was suffering a suspected MI a relatively short distance from the previous incident. Team members attended and a second air ambulance was requested to assist. The second casualty was airlifted to hospital

Duration: 1 hours

Team Members: 10

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo