Incident Report #48 2021

Local Incident

22/07/21, 21:53

Blea Tarn

Thursday

A dropped call to NWAS suggested that someone was in difficulty in the water at Blea Tarn. We attended along with Fire and Rescue, Police and NWAS. A search of the area revealed nothing, and we were able to stand down when a call was received confirming that the person we were looking for was on the way to hospital in a car

Duration: 1.5 hours

Team Members: 16

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo