Incident Report #48 2017

Fellwalking

Sunday

14/05/17, 17:44

Scale Ghyll, Gt Langdale

A woman sustained an ankle injury when she fell. Unfortunately she wasn't able to give a precise location, so a protracted search had to be mounted. She was located and evacuated from an very obscure place!

Duration: 6 hours

Team Members: 12

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png