Incident Report #48 2010
Rock Scrambling
Wednesday
26/05/10, 12:00
Pavey Ark, Gt Langdale
A man fell and dislocated his shoulder while scrambling on Jacks Rake. He was treated with pain relief, and his injury immobilised. A rescue helicopter was requested, and were notified that there was one in the area, but this deveopled a fault and another helicopter was tasked. This was subsequently diverted to another incident in the Buttermere area, and then to the Keswick area for a succession of people hit by lightning strikes. A thrid helicopter from RN Gannet fiinally arrived and airlifted our casualty.
Duration: 4.5 hours
Team Members: 17