Incident Report #48

Rock climbing

16/08/20, 19:31

Raven Crag, Gt Langdale

Sunday

A climber took a significant fall from Raven Crag, Gt Langdale, sustaining serious multiple injuries. Having been lowered to the base of the crag by his climbing partners, he was treated and stabilised by paramedics, team doctors and cas carers, airlifted to the valley floor for further stabilisation then flown to Glasgow hospital

Duration: 3.5 hours

Team Members: 18

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo