Incident Report #47 2015

Fellrunning

06/06/15, 11:17

Loughrigg Terrace, Grasmere

Saturday

A second competitor in the same event tripped and sustained a serious, deep cut to her knee. She was treated by team members and evacuated by stretcher for ongoing transport to hosptal. An air ambulance was requested to assist, but was unable to help due to weather conditions

Duration: 2 hours

Team Members: 15

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo