Incident Report #46 2016

Fellwalking

Sunday

29/05/16, 10:42

Tongue Ghyll, Grasmere

A woman walking to Patterdale on the Coast to Coast route slipped and sustained a suspected tibia fracture. She was treated by team members and evacuated by stretcher to an ambulance waiting on the roadside below

Duration: 2 hours

Team Members: 12

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png