Incident Report #46 2014
Fellwalking
14/07/14, 22:26
Tarn Crag, Gramere, Easedale Tarn
Monday
A group of young people were camping at the tarn as part of an expedition. They decided to walk further uphill to watch the sunset. One of them became separated from the rest and subsequently suffered a fall. He sustained multiple injuries, including his head, pelvis and arm. He phoned for help, but was fairly vague about where he was. We managed to locate his companion's camp, and subsequently him. He was treated by team members and airlifted to Cumberland Infirmary, Carlisle.
Duration: 6 hours
Team Members: 17