Incident Report #45 2026

Flashing lights

Saturday

25/04/26, 22:03

Fairfield Horseshoe

A resident from Ambleside spotted lights flashing near the summit of Fairfield. We sent a team member to observe and it was determined that nobody needed help. False alarm with good intent

Duration: 0.5 hours

Team Members: 4

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png