Incident Report #45 2025

Rock climbing

24/04/25, 16:00

Scout Crag, Lanagdale

A woman fell while climbing. She hit the ground when her belay failed. She sustained serious multiple injuries. She was treated by team members and then flown to hospital

Duration: 2.25 hours

Team Members: 13

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT_LOGO_edited.png