Incident Report #45 2023

Local Incident

10/06/23, 19:59

Buckstone's Jump, Rydal

Saturday

The team were called to a male who had jumped from rocks in to shallow water at Buckstone's Jump. He sustained fractures to  both ankles. One of these was serious and limb-threatening, so after treatment by the team, he was evacuated to hospital via Coastguard helicopter. 

Lightening strikes and a massive midge swarm saw the team exposed to noteworthy danger and considerable discomfort!

Duration: 3 hours

Team Members: 10

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo