Incident Report #45 2013
Rock climbing
Thursday
20/06/13, 14:02
Wrynose Pass, Long Scar
The team were called when two climbers fell from Long Scar, nr Three Shires Stone. One sustained serious multiple injuries, the other, although seemingly badly injured at the time, suffered no serious injury. Two air ambulances, and an RAF Seaking attended, and with all parties pulling together, the two were stabilised and flown to the Royal Victoira Infirmary. Kendal MRT also attended.. there's always a back up plan, in case the weather clags in and the helicopters can't fly.
Duration: 3 hours
Team Members: 18