Incident Report #45 2011

Fellrunning

26/06/11, 09:00

Ambleside

Sunday

A man was reported missing by his wife on a recce of an upcoming 100 mile run.. which left more than a few possibilities open as to where he might be.. anywhere from Cockermouth to Ambleside via Keswick and Penrith... luckily he was located in bed by an eagle eyed team member who had gone to their holiday accommodation with the man's wife...

Duration: 1 hours

Team Members: 2

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo