Incident Report #45

Fellwalking

Saturday

15/08/20, 18:30

Heron Island, Rydal Water

A woman got her foot trapped on Heron Island, Rydal Water. She sustained painful injuries to both feet. Thankfully her friend and other island-dwellers were able to transport her back to the lake edge, where we treated her and handed her over to ambulance paramedics

Duration: 2 hours

Team Members: 12

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo