Incident Report #44 2023

Rock climbing

Tuesday

06/06/23, 18:21

Earring Crag, The Band

A climber took a lead fall, ripping out some of his gear and falling around 7m. He sustained serious head and neck injuries. He was treated and evacuated to hospital by Rescue 199

Duration: 3.75 hours

Team Members: 15

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo