Incident Report #43 2025

Paragliding

20/04/25, 17:57

Troutbeck Tongue

A young male paraglider crashed sustaining serious spinal injuries. He was stabilised and evacuated to hospital by air ambulance

Duration: 3 hours

Team Members: 16

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT_LOGO_edited.png