Incident Report #43 2019
Road cycling
29/06/19, 09:00
Wrynose Pass
Saturday
A participant in an organised cycling event was reported as unconscious and not breathing at on Wrynose Pass. Despite the efforts of a number of people including the team and air ambulance, the person was declared to have died at the scene.
Duration: 3 hours
Team Members: 8