Incident Report #43 2016

Fellwalking

Tuesday

10/05/16, 11:19

Red Screes

A man collapsed and became brielfy unconscious near the summit of Red Screes. The team attended, along with an air ambulance. The man was treated, but due to strong winds, the air ambulance was unable to lift with him on board, so a Coastguard S92 evacuated him to hospital.

Duration: 4 hours

Team Members: 12

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo