Incident Report #43 2014

Fellwalking

02/07/14, 13:12

Nr Alcock Tarn, Grasmere

Wednesday

A 63-year-old man collapsed, and became unresponsive while walking up to Alcock Tarn, from Grasmere. He was treated by team members, and evacuated from the fell by the team, to a waiting ambulance and air ambulance in the valley below.

Duration: 2 hours

Team Members: 11

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo