Incident Report #43 2011
Search, Fellwalking
Friday
24/06/11, 17:00
Scafell area, Gt Langdale
Team assisted Wasdale MRT with a search for a man seperated from his father and brother on the walk back from Scafell to Langdale.. he was not very fit, couldn't navigate and had little by way of equipment... so when he got tired.... in their words "in agreement with me and his brother was making his own slower progress and we would wait for him to catch up. This method we had used on the way up. Unfortunately unknown to us he took a wrong turn and only after looking for him for 2 hours and asking other walkers if they had seen anyone matching his description did we make the difficult decision to make our way back down." He turned up at the Woolpack Inn, Eskdale..
Duration: 2 hours
Team Members: 2