Incident Report #42 2026

Fellwalking

Friday

24/04/26, 14:35

Gimmer Crag

A walker in a group of six took a fall on steep ground at Gimmer Crag, sustaining a painful shoulder injury. He was lowered to a ledge by climber on scene, treated by team members, moved to a better location, from where he was airlifted to West Cumberland Hospital. This was our first time working with the Coastguard helicopter based at Carlisle Airport for the summer

Duration: 4.5 hours

Team Members: 17

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png