Incident Report #42 2024

Rock Climbing?

21/05/24, 20:41

Raven/Loft Crag, Langdale

Tuesday

Two figured were spotted high on Loft/Raven Crag and reported as cragfast. A team members travelled hastily to try and get sight before it went dark, but could see nothing. After conversation with various witnesses it was decided to take no further action. One possibility is two climbers topping out, combines with a farmer gathering sheep, combined to give a confusing position… false alarm with good intent

Duration: 1 hours

Team Members: 3

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo