Incident Report #42 2012
Fellwalking
Thursday
05/07/12, 21:15
Stickle Tarn, Gt Langdale
A family wtih young children were delayed by taking shelter from a thunder storm resulting in them geeting caught out by darkness and fatigue without a torch. They were lucky to be assisted by three yong men who were camped at the tarn. They fed and sheltered the family in the tent (cosy, I imagine) and called for help. They were recovered by the team and escorted back to the valley floor and car park. The three campers were left in peace..
Duration: 3 hours
Team Members: 12