Incident Report #42 2011
Rock climbing
Tuesday
21/06/11, 15:06
Gt. Langdale, Gimmer Crag
A climber dislocated his shoulder, and as a result fell 4 or 5 metres. He was treated on the ledge he landed on and airlifted to hospital in Newcastle by a helicopter from RAF Boulmer.
Duration: 2.5 hours
Team Members: unknown