Incident Report #41 2026

Fellwalking

Thursday

23/04/26, 10:53

Mart Crag Moor, Stake Pass

A dropped 999 call raised concern that someone was in trouble or ill in the vicinity of Stake Pass. Nothing was found at the location, so a search of the area was hastily organised. Nothing was found and a subsequent call to the police revealed that nobody needed help. Please be aware that if you make a 999 call and subsequently don't require help, please recontact to advise

Duration: 3 hours

Team Members: 14

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png