Incident Report #41 2024

Fellwalking

Tuesday

21/05/24, 18:50

School Knott

Concerns were raised when a dog was located running free at School Knott. The team were asked to search for the man who hadn’t been heard from since around midday. A number of lines of enquiry were followed before it was identified that th missing was was the same person who had been airlifted unconscious by air ambulance around lunchtime, having been trampled by cows

Duration: 0.75 hours

Team Members: 5

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo