Incident Report #41 2016
flashing lights
Sunday
08/05/16, 23:39
White Ghyll, Gt Langdale
Flashing lights were reported in area of White Ghyll/Scout Crag. We investigated, and although we saw the lights, they were not flashing a recognised distress signal, nor responding to our attempts to communicate, so we went home. We did see shooting stars, a satellite, and with Lancaster Universities aurora alert showing high activity there was a possibility of Northern Lights being spotted. The aurora proved as elusive as the source of the flashing lights so we went home
Duration: 1.5 hours
Team Members: 3