Incident Report #41 2015

Fellwalking, Search

Monday

18/05/15, 07:30

Central Fells

A couple had spent the night out in the Scafell Pike region. Efforts to locate them overnight were unsuccessful, so the search was scaled up first thing. 
Teams from ourselves, Wasdale, Keswick, Duddon and Furness and searh dogs were all involved.
They were located near the summit of the Pike, assisted to below the cloud base and evacuated by Royal Navy Sea King

Duration: 5 hours

Team Members: 7

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png