Incident Report #41 2013

Rock climbing

Saturday

25/05/13, 13:30

Walthwaite, Raven Crag, Gt Langdale

A climber took a fall from Raven Crag at Walthwaite. He sustained an nasty injury to his ankle/foot/ He was treated at the scene and then extracted from the crag and evacuated by stretcher.

Duration: 2 hours

Team Members: 10

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png